Data Protection

This page is about how we will protect any personal information we hold and the rights of individuals in relation to that information.

Your personal information - what is it?

Personal information is anything that can identify an individual. The processing of personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Who are we?

Our group is one of many voluntary groups across Hampshire, which forms part of the Good Neighbours Network. Our group is the data controller with responsibility for processing your personal information.

How does our group process your personal information?

Our group complies with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping your personal information up to date; by storing and destroying it securely either manually or electronically; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of personal information; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that processes are in place to protect your personal information.

Our group processes your personal information, so that, as one of our clients or volunteers, we can help you with the activity the group offers you.

Sharing your personal information

Your personal information will be treated as confidential by the group and will only be shared with group members, so that we can help you with the activity the group offers you. There may be instances, when there is risk of harm, where we may share your personal details with a voluntary organisation or public authority. We will only share your personal information with third parties outside of the group with your permission.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Our group will keep your personal information for as long as you are one of our clients or volunteers.

Your rights and your personal information

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal information: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal information that the group holds about you;
  • The right to request that the group corrects any personal information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal information is erased where it is no longer necessary for the group to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the group provides you with your personal information;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal information, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal information (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact Details

To exercise your individual rights under the GDPR, or to get in touch with us with any queries or complaints, please contact us. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113.